By Donald Zuhn —
[…] Shall be fined not more than $500, in the aggregate, for all offenses in connection with such articles.
(b) A person who has suffered a competitive injury as a result of a violation of this section may bring a civil action in the appropriate district court of the United States against the person violating this section for recovery of not more than $500 in damages to compensate for the injury.
Section 292 currently provides, in part, that:
(a) . . . Whoever marks upon, or affixes to, or uses in advertising in connection with any unpatented article the word "patent" or any word or number importing the same is patented, for the purpose of deceiving the public; or