By Donald Zuhn —
[…] By Donald Zuhn —
On September 29, Rep. Robert Latta (R-OH) (at right) introduced a bill in the House (H.R. 6352) that would amend Title 35 to modify the penalty for false marking, as well as make other changes to the false marking statute. The bill, entitled the Patent Lawsuit Reform Act of 2010, was referred to the House Committee on the Judiciary after being introduced. A press release posted on Rep. Latta's website noted that the bill is intended to address "vague language" in 35 U.S.C. § 292. Section 292 currently provides, in part, that:
(a) . . . Whoever marks upon, or affixes to, or uses in advertising in connection with any unpatented article the word "patent" or any word or number importing the same is patented, for the purpose of deceiving the public; or