Donald Zuhn
[…] the enactment of the American Inventors Protection Act (AIPA) in 1999.  The two guarantee provisions at issue provide
a one-day extension of patent term for every day that issuance of a patent is
delayed by a failure of the USPTO to comply with various enumerated statutory
deadlines (see § 154(b)(1)(A)) and a
one-day extension of patent term for every day greater than three years after
the filing date that it takes a patent to issue (see § 154(b)(1)(B)).  The
above guarantee provisions (often referred to as A or B delays, periods, or
guarantees) are subject to the limitations of § 154(b)(2)(A), which states that
"[t]o the extent that periods of delay attributable to grounds specified
in paragraph (1) overlap, the period of any adjustment granted under this
subsection shall not exceed the actual number of days the issuance of the
patent was delayed."

USPTO Seal In
2000, the Patent Office promulgated 37 C.F.R. § 1.703(f), which stated that
"[t]o the extent that periods of adjustment attributable to the
[guarantees] overlap, the period of adjustment granted under this section shall