ArQule, Inc. v. Kappos, 793 F. Supp. 2d 214 (D.D.C. 2011)
[…] states that "an applicant shall be deemed to have failed to engage in
reasonable efforts to conclude processing or examination of an application for the cumulative total of any periods of time
in excess of three months that are taken to reply to any notice or action
by the Office making any rejection, objection, argument, or other request"
(emphasis added).
Its petitions
with the USPTO to correct the PTA (to remove the one-day applicant delay) having
been denied, ArQule filed suit in the
District Court of the District of Columbia (the appropriate court under 35
U.S.C. § 154 as it stood at the
time). On cross motions for summary
judgment, ArQule argued that the
provisions of 35 U.S.C. § 21(b) ("[w]hen the
day, or the last day, for taking any action or paying any fee in the United
States Patent and Trademark Office falls on Saturday, Sunday, or a Federal
holiday within the District of Columbia, the action may be taken, or fee paid,
on the next succeeding secular or business day") were to be applied to 35
U.S.C. § 154(b)(2)(C)(ii), and the
USPTO took the opposite position. The Court granted ArQule's motion for summary judgment and denied the USPTO's, finding
the meaning of 35 U.S.C. § 154(b)(2)(C)(ii) to be