ArQule, Inc. v. Kappos, 793 F. Supp. 2d 214 (D.D.C. 2011)
[…] In ArQule, the plaintiff had been awarded a
PTA of 1,127 days for U.S. Patent No. 7,713,969 ("the '969 patent,"
entitled "Compositions and Methods for Treatment of Cancer") due to
USPTO delay. The total of "A"
+ "B" delay, less overlap, was 1,128 days, but ArQule was charged
with one day of applicant delay, based on a response that was filed 3 months
and 1 day after its mailing date, the 3-month deadline falling on Veterans Day
(with the response being timely filed the next day). At that time, the USPTO, in calculating PTA,
followed the literal language 37 C.F.R. § 1.704(b), which incorporates the
language of 35 U.S.C. § 154(b)(2)(C)(ii) and
states that "an applicant shall be deemed to have failed to engage in
reasonable efforts to conclude processing or examination of an application for the cumulative total of any periods of time
in excess of three months that are taken to reply to any notice or action
by the Office making any rejection, objection, argument, or other request"
(emphasis added).
Its petitions
with the USPTO to correct the PTA (to remove the one-day applicant delay) having
been denied, ArQule filed suit in the
District Court of the District of Columbia (the appropriate court under 35
U.S.C. § 154 as it stood at the
time). On cross motions for summary